Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCeltis sinensis
groupEudicots
FamilyCannabaceae
Family common name(s)hemp
Genus common name(s)hackberry; hack-berry; hackberry tree; netelboom; sugarberry; sugar-berry; sugar berry
Species common name(s)Chinese hackberry; Chinese nettle-tree; Chinese nettle tree; Chinese netelboom; Japanese hackberry
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcUlmaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017