Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStyrax redivivus
groupEudicots
FamilyStyracaceae
Family common name(s)styrax; storax
Genus common name(s)styrax; storax; snowdrop bush; snow-drop bush; snow drop bush; snowbell
Species common name(s)California styrax; Californian styrax; California storax; California snowdrop bush; California snow-drop bush; California snow drop bush; Californian snowdrop bush; California snowbell; chaparral snowbell
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadrug snowbell is applied to multiple Styrax taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStyrax officinalis L. var. californicus (Torr.) Rehder; Styrax officinalis L. var. fulvescens (Eastw.) Munz & I.M. Johnst.; Styrax officinalis L. var. redivivus (Torr.) R.A. Howard
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017