Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStachys rigida var. quercetorum
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)stachys; hedge-nettle; hedge nettle; hedgenettle; wood-mint; wood mint
Species common name(s)rigid hedge-nettle; rigid hedge nettle; rigid hedgenettle; common rigid hedge nettle; rigid wood-mint; rigid wood mint; rigid woodmint; rigid betony; dry-land hedge-nettle; dry-land hedgenettle; dryland hedge-nettle
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarough hedge-nettle, rough hedge nettle, rough hedgenettle, pink hedge-nettle, pink hedge nettle, pink hedgenettle, western hedge nettle, common wood-mint, common wood mint, common woodmint, great betony are applied to multiple Stachys taxa; marsh hedge-nettle, marsh hedge nettle, marsh hedgenettle are more commonly applied to Stachys palustris; wood-mint, wood mint, woodmint, base-horehound, base horehound are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; woundwort, betony are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. quercetorum (A. Heller) Epling; Stachys quercetorum A. Heller; Stachys ajugoides var. quercetorum (A. Heller) Jeps. & Hoover; Stachys gracilenta A. Heller; Stachys viarum A. Heller
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017