Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeptochloa fusca subsp. uninervia
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)leptochloa; sprangle-top; sprangle top; sprangletop; sprangle-top grass; sprangle top grass; sprangletop grass; sprangle; slender-grass; slender grass; slendergrass
Species common name(s)brown beetle-grass; brown beetle grass; brown beetlegrass; small-flowered beetle-grass; small-flowered beetle grass; small-flower beetle-grass; small-flower beetle grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasharp-scale sprangle-top is applied to multiple Leptochloa taxa; swamp grass, swampgrass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, salt-meadow grass, salt meadow grass, are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa, clustered love-grass, clustered love grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; spike-grass, spike grass, spikegrass are applied to taxa in multiple families; beetlegrass sprangletop, brown beetle-grass, brown beetle grass, brown-beetle-grass, brown beetlegrass, Malabar sprangletop, littoral sprangletop, kallar grass, kallar-grass, kallargrass, Karnal grass, saltpond grass are applied to Leptochloa fusca
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLeptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) Hitchc. & Chase
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017