Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEricameria teretifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ericameria; heath-goldenrod; heath goldenrod; heathgoldenrod
Species common name(s)terete-leaved rabbitbrush; terete-leaved rabbit-brush; terete-leaved rubberbrush; needle-leaved rabbitbrush; needle leaved rabbitbrush; needle-leaved rabbit-brush; needleleaved rabbitbrush; needle-leaf rabbitbrush; needleleaf rabbitbrush; needleleaf rubber-rabbitbrush; needleleaf rubber rabbitbrush; round-leaved rabbitbrush; round-leaf rabbitbrush; round leaf rabbitbrush; roundleaf rabbitbrush; round-leaf rabbit-brush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagreen rabbitbrush, green rabbit-brush, green rabbit brush, goldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, goldenbush, golden-bush, goldenbush, rabbit-sage, rabbit sage, rabbitsage, yellowbrush, yellow-brush, yellow brush are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChrysothamnus teretifolius (Durand & Hilg.) H.M. Hall
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017