Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEricameria parryi var. nevadensis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ericameria; heath-goldenrod; heath goldenrod; heathgoldenrod
Species common name(s)Parry's rabbitbrush; Parry's rabbit-brush; Parry's rabbit brush; Parry's rabbit-bush; Parry's rabbit brush; Parry's goldenbush; Parry's heath goldenrod; Parry rabbitbrush; Parry rabbit-brush; Parry rabbit brush; Parry rabbit-bush; Parry goldenbush; Parry heath goldenrod
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaNevada rabbitbrush, Nevada rabbit-brush, Nevada rabbit brush, alkali rabbitbrush are applied to multiple Ericameria taxa; green rabbitbrush, green rabbit-brush, green rabbit brush, goldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, goldenbush, golden-bush, goldenbush, rabbit-sage, rabbit sage, rabbitsage, yellowbrush, yellow-brush, yellow brush are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
 
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChrysothamnus parryi (A. Gray) Greene subsp. nevadensis (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017