Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEricameria nauseosa var. hololeuca
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ericameria; heath-goldenrod; heath goldenrod; heathgoldenrod
Species common name(s)rubber rabbitbrush; rubber-rabbitbrush; rubber rabbit-brush; rubber rabbit brush; common rubber rabbitbrush; common rubber-rabbitbrush; common rabbitbrush; common rabbit-brush; common rabbit-brush; big rabbitbrush; gray rabbitbrush; gray rabbit-brush; gray rabbit brush; grey rabbitbrush; grey rabbit brush; chamisa rabbitbrush; chamisa rabbit-brush; rabbitbrush chamisa; golden rabbitbrush; golden rabbit brush; green-plume rabbitbrush; greenplume rabbitbrush; green plume rabbitbrush; stinking rabbitbrush; stinking rabbit brush; fetid rayless goldenrod; fetid rayless golden-rod
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite-stemmed rubber rabbitbrush, white-stem rubber rabbitbrush, whitestem rabbitbrush, white-stem rabbitbrush are more commonly applied to var. speciosa (Chrysothamnus nauseosus subsp. albicaulis); white rabbitbrush is applied to multiple Ericameria taxa; goldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, goldenbush, golden-bush, goldenbush, rabbit-sage, rabbit sage, rabbitsage, yellowbrush, yellow-brush, yellow brush are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; antelope brush is more commonly applied to Purshia; chamise, chamiso, chamisa, chamis, chamizo, chamiza, chamiso blanco, white ghost, white-ghost are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChrysothamnus nauseosus (Pall. ex Pursh) Britton subsp. hololeucus (A. Gray) H.M. Hall & Clem., subsp. gnaphalodes (Greene) H.M. Hall & Clem.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017