Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCorylus cornuta subsp. californica
groupEudicots
FamilyBetulaceae
Family common name(s)birch; alder
Genus common name(s)hazel; hazelnut; hazel-nut; hazel nut; hasel nuts; hazelnut tree; hazel nut tree; hazel nut-tree; hazel tree; filbert; filberds; philberds; philburt
Species common name(s)beaked hazel; beaked hazelnut; beaked hazel-nut; beaked filbert; American cuckold nut; American cuckold-nut; western hazelnut; western hazel-nut; western hazel nut; western hazel
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild hazelnut, dwarf filbert are applied to multiple Corylus taxa
 
NotesCalifornia, Pacific, American are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. californica (A. DC.) Sharp; Corylus californica (A. DC.) Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017