Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDasiphora fruticosa
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)dasiphora
Species common name(s)shrubby cinquefoil; shrubby-cinquefoil; shrubby cinque-foil; shrubby cinque foil; shrubby potentilla; bush cinquefoil; bushy cinque-foil; bushy cinque foil; tundra rose; golden-hardhack; golden hardhack
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashrub cinquefoil, bushy cinquefoil, tormentil are applied to multiple Potentilla taxa; hardhack, hard-hack, hard hack, yellow rose are applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather, buckbrush, buck brush, buck-brush, widdy, prairie-weed, prairie weed, prairie-bush, prairie bus, pneumonia-weed, pneumonia weedh are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotentilla fruticosa L.; Pentaphylloides fruticosa (L.) O. Schwarz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017