Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDelairea odorata
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)delairea
Species common name(s)ivy groundsel; common Cape-ivy; common Cape ivy; common cape-ivy; common cape ivy; German ivy; German-ivy; Italian ivy
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCape ivy, Cape-ivy, cape ivy, cape-ivy, capeivy, groundsel, groundsell, climbing groundsel are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; African ivy, parlor ivy, parlor-ivy, parlour ivy, mile-a-minute, mile a minute, mila-a-minute, mila a minute, mile-a-minute vine, mile-a-minute-vine, mile a minute vine, mile-a-minute weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGerman, Italian are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSenecio mikanioides Walp.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017