Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStuckenia pectinata
groupMonocots
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Family common name(s)potamogeton; pondweed
Genus common name(s)stuckenia
Species common name(s)sago pond-weed; sago pond weed; sago pondweed; sago-pondweed; fennel-leaved pond-weed; fennel-leaved pond weed; fennel leaved pond-weed; fennel-leaved pondweed; fennel leaved pondweed; fennelleaved pondweed; fennel-leafed pond-weed; fennel-leafed pond weed; fennel-leafed pondweed; fennel-leaf pond-weed; fennel-leaf pondweed; fennel leaf pondweed; fennelleaf pond-weed; fennel pondweed; fennelleaf pondweed; fennel pond-weed; fennel pond weed; fennel pondweed; comb pond-weed; comb pond weed; comb pondweed; comb-like pond-weed; comb-like pond weed; comb-like pondweed; sage pondweed; duck-moss; duck moss; potato-moss; potato moss
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagiant pondweed is applied to multiple Stuckenia taxa; slender pondweed, fine-leaved pondweed, fine-leaved pond-weed, fine-leaf pondweed, fine leaf pondweed, fineleaf pondweed, narrow-leaf pondweed, narrow leaf pondweed are applied to multiple Potamogetonaceae taxa; duck grass, duck-grass, pondweed, pond-weed, pond weed, pondweeds are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcColeogeton pectinatus (L.) Les & R.R. Haynes; Potamogeton pectinatus L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017