Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHymenoxys hoopesii
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)hymenoxys
Species common name(s)Hoopes's sneezeweed; Hoopes' sneezeweed; Hoopes sneezeweed; orange-sneezeweed; orange sneezeweed; orange sneeze-weed; orange sneeze weed; owl's-claws; owl's claws; owlsclaws; owls claws; owl's-claw; owl's claw; orange mountain daisy; tall mountain helenium
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarubber-weed, rubberweed, rubber weed, western sneezeweed, rubber-weed, rubberweed, rubber weed, western sneezeweed, mountain sneezeweed are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; goldflower, gold-flower, gold flower, bitterweed, bitter-weed, bitter weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHoopes is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hoope's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDugaldia hoopesii (A. Gray) Rydb.; Helenium hoopesii A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017