Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonIsolepis carinata
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)isolepis; lateral-bulrush; lateral bulrush
Species common name(s)keeled bulrush; keeled lateral-bulrush; keeled lateral bulrush; keeled club-rush; keeled club rush; keeled dwarf sedge; little keeled sedge
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf club-rush, dwarf club rush, club-rush, club rush, clubrush, dwarf sedge are applied to multiple Cyperaceae taxa; small bulrush, bulrush, bullrush, bull-rush, bull rush, deergrass, deer-grass, deer grass, grassweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScirpus koilolepis (Steud.) Gleason; Isolepis koilolepis Steud.; Scirpus carinatus (Hook. & Arn. ex Torr.) A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017