Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCylindropuntia wolfii
groupEudicots
FamilyCactaceae
Family common name(s)cactus
Genus common name(s)cholla; cholla cactus; choya; choya cactus
Species common name(s)Wolf's cholla; Wolf's opuntia; Wolf cholla; Wolf opuntia
 
 
 
 
NotesWolf is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Wolfs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOpuntia wolfii (L.D. Benson) M.A. Baker
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017