Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCylindropuntia echinocarpa
groupEudicots
FamilyCactaceae
Family common name(s)cactus
Genus common name(s)cholla; cholla cactus; choya; choya cactus
Species common name(s)summer cholla; straw-top cholla; pale cholla; thorny-fruited cactus
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsWiggins's cholla [Cylindropuntia wigginsii]; Wiggins' cholla [Cylindropuntia wigginsii]; Wiggins cholla [Cylindropuntia wigginsii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasilver cholla, golden cholla, cane cholla, snake cholla, ground cholla, staghorn cholla are applied to multiple Cylindropuntia taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOpuntia echinocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow; Opuntia wigginsii L.D. Benson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017