Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeptosiphon aureus subsp. aureus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)leptosiphon
Species common name(s)golden leptosiphon; golden linanthus; golden desert-trumpets; golden desert trumpets; golden deserttrumpets; golden gilia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow linanthus is applied to multiple Leptosiphon and Linanthus taxa; dainty gilia is more commonly applied to Aliciella (Gilia) micromeria; desert-gold, desert gold, desertgold, desert trumpet, desert-trumpet, desert trumpets, desert-trumpets, deserttrumpets are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLinanthus aureus (Nutt.) Greene subsp. aureus
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017