Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeptosiphon liniflorus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)leptosiphon
Species common name(s)flax-flowered leptosiphon; flax-flowered linanthus; flax flowered linanthus; flax-flower linanthus; flaxflower linanthus; flax-flower desert-trumpets; narrow-flowered flaxflower; narrow flowered flaxflower; narrow-flower flax-flower; narrow-flower flaxflower; narrowflower flaxflower; narrowleaf flaxflower; Great Basin linanthus
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketslighthouse flaxflower [Linanthus liniflorus subsp. pharnaceoides]; thread-leaved linanthus [Linanthus liniflorus subsp. pharnaceoides]; threadleaf linanthus [Linanthus liniflorus subsp. pharnaceoides]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxathread-stem linanthus is applied to multiple Leptosiphon and Linanthus taxa; flax-flowered gilia is applied to multiple Polemoniaceae taxa; desert trumpet, desert-trumpet, desert trumpets, desert-trumpets, deserttrumpets are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLinanthus liniflorus (Benth.) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017