Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeptosiphon parviflorus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)leptosiphon
Species common name(s)small-flowered leptosiphon; small-flowered linanthus; small flowered linanthus; small-flower linanthus; variable linanthus; variable desert-trumpets; Cherokee linanthus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow linanthus, common linanthus, baby-stars, baby stars, babystars, false baby-stars, false babystars, false baby stars, coast baby stars, coast baby-star, coast baby star are applied to multiple Leptosiphon and Linanthus taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLinanthus parviflorus (Benth.) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017