Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLinanthus californicus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)linanthus
Species common name(s)California prickly-phlox; California prickly phlox; California pricklyphlox; California prickly flox
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsfuzzy prickly-phlox [Leptodactylon californicum subsp. tomentosum]; fuzzy prickly phlox [Leptodactylon californicum subsp. tomentosum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaprickly-phlox, prickly phlox, pricklyphlox, prickly flox, prickly-gilia, prickly gilia, pricklygilia, shrubby phlox are applied to multiple taxa formerly placed in Leptodactylon; spiny gilia is applied to multiple Polemoniaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLeptodactylon californicum Hook. & Arn. subsp. brevitrichomum Gordon-Reedy, subsp. californicum, subsp. glandulosum (Eastw.) H. Mason, subsp. leptotrichomum Gordon-Reedy, subsp. tomentosum Gordon-Reedy
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017