Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLinanthus filiformis
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)linanthus
Species common name(s)filiform gilia; filiform desert-gold; thin gilia; thread-stemmed gilia; thread stemmed gilia; thread-stem gilia; threadstem gilia; yellow gilia; yellow gily-flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafiliform linanthus, thread linanthus, thread desert-trumpets, thread desert trumpets, thread-stem linanthus are applied to multiple Leptosiphon and Linanthus taxa; desert-gold, desert gold, desertgold, gilliflower, gilli-flower, gillyflower, gilly-flower, gilly flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGilia filiformis A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017