Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPhysaria tenella
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)physaria; double-bladderpod; double bladderpod; double bladder-pod; double bladde pod
Species common name(s)delicate bladderpod; little bladderpod; Moapa bladderpod; Moapa bladder-pod; Moapa bladder pod
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaPalmer bead-pod is more appropriately applied to Physaria palmeri (Lesquerella palmeri); slender bladderpod, slender bladder-pod, slender bladder pod are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; bladderpod, bladderpod, bladder pod, pop-weed, pop weed, popweed, twinpod are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLesquerella tenella A. Nelson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017