Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSymphyotrichum ascendens
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)symphyotrichum; American-aster
Species common name(s)western American-aster; western American aster; intermountain aster; ascending aster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern aster, long-leaved aster, long leaved aster, long-leaf aster, longleaf aster, Pacific aster, Chile aster, Chilean aster, purple American-aster are applied to multiple Symphyotrichum taxa; purple aster, wild aster, Michaelmas daisy, Michaelmas daisies, it-brings-the-frost, it brings the frost, farewell-to-summer are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; frost weed, frost-weed, frost flowers, frost-flowers, goodbye summer, goodbye-summer, good-by summer are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAster ascendens Lindl.; Aster chilensis Nees subsp. ascendens (Lindl.) Cronquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017