Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSymphyotrichum campestre
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)symphyotrichum; American-aster
Species common name(s)western meadow aster; western meadow American-aster
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsBloomer's aster [var. bloomeri]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxameadow aster, wild aster, Michaelmas daisy, Michaelmas daisies, it-brings-the-frost, it brings the frost, farewell-to-summer are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; frost weed, frost-weed, frost flowers, frost-flowers, goodbye summer, goodbye-summer, good-by summer are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. bloomeri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom; Aster campestris Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017