Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSymphyotrichum lanceolatum var. hesperium
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)symphyotrichum; American-aster
Species common name(s)lance-leaved aster; lance leaved aster; lance-leafed aster; lance-leaf aster; lanceleaf aster; white panicled aster; white panicle aster; white panicled American-aster; white panicle American-aster; panicled smooth aster; narrow-leaved Michaelmas daisy; narrow leaved Michaelmas daisy
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamarsh aster, swamp aster, willow aster, Siskiyou aster, white aster, smooth aster, Michaelmas daisy, Michaelmas daisies, it-brings-the-frost, it brings the frost, tall white aster, farewell-to-summer are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; eastern lined aster is most appropriately applied to var. lanceolatum (rather than to the species as a whole); western aster, lined aster, panicled aster, panicle aster are applied to multiple Symphyotrichum taxa; frost weed, frost-weed, frost flowers, frost-flowers, goodbye summer, goodbye-summer, good-by summer are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAster lanceolatus Willd. subsp. hesperius (A. Gray) Semple & J. Chmielewski; Aster hesperius A. Gray; Symphyotrichum hesperium (A. Gray) Á. L√∂ve & D. L√∂ve
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017