Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAmbrosia acanthicarpa
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ambrosia; ragweed; rag-weed; rag weed; bur-sage; bur sage; bursage; burr-sage; burr sage; burr-ragweed; burr ragweed; bur-ragweed; bur ragweed; burro brush; burro-brush; burrobrush
Species common name(s)annual bur-sage; annual bur sage; annual bursage; annual bur-ragweed; annual bur ragweed; annual burweed; annual bur weed; annual burrweed; flat-spine burr-ragweed; flat-spine burr ragweed; flat spine burr ragweed; flatspine burr ragweed; flat spine bur-ragweed; flat-spine bur ragweed; flat spine bur-ragweed; flatspine ragweed; false ragweed; bursage ragweed; sand bursage; franseria povertyweed; franseria ragweed; Hooker's gaertneria
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaRoman wormwood are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; common sandaster, common sand-aster, common sand aster are more commonly applied to Corethrogyne filaginifolia; bur-ragweed, bur ragweed, burr ragweed are applied to multiple Ambrosia taxa; bitterweed, bitter weed, bitter-weed, hog weed, hog-weed, hogweed, sand burr, sand-burr, sandburr, sand-bur, sand bur, sandbur, burrweed, burr-weed, burweed, bur-weed, rosetilla are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHooker is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hookers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFranseria acanthicarpa (Hook.) Coville; Franseria hookeriana Nutt., nom. illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017