Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAtriplex canescens var. linearis
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)atriplex; orach; orache; salt-sage; salt sage; saltsage; salty sage
Species common name(s)four-winged saltbush; four-winged salt-bush; four-winged salt bush; four winged salt bush; fourwinged saltbush; four-winged shadscale; four winged shadscale; 4-winged salt-bush; four-wing saltbush; four wing saltbush; four-wing salt-bush; four-wing salt bush; fourwing saltbush; four-wing shadscale; four-wing shad-scale; four wing shadscale; fourwing shadscale; hoary saltbush; hoary wingscale; wingscale saltbush; grey grease winter chamiso; bushy atriplex; bushy saltsage; bushy salt-sage; white greasewood
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagray saltbush, grey saltbush, grey salt bush, grey sage brush, buckwheat sage, shadscale, shad-scale, shad scale, shadescale, Nuttall's saltbush, Nuttall saltbush, chamiso cenizo are applied to multiple Atriplex taxa; saltbush, salt-bush, salt bush, goose-weed, goose-weeds, sagebrush, sage-brush, sage brush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; subsp. linearis (S. Watson) H.M. Hall & Clem.; Atriplex linearis S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017