Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonThermopsis californica var. argentata
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)thermopsis; false-lupine; false lupine; falselupine; goldenbanner; golden-banner; golden banner; golden-pea; golden pea; goldenpea
Species common name(s)California thermopsis; California false-lupine; California false lupine; California falselupine; California golden-banner; California golden banner; California goldenbanner; California golden-pea; California golden pea; California goldenpea; Californian golden-pea; Californian golden pea; Californian goldenpea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon false lupine is applied to multiple Thermopsis taxa; buffalo bean, buffalo beans, prairie-bean, prairie bean, yellow-bean, yellow bean, yellow-pea, yellow pea are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; buckbean, buck-bean, buck bean are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcThermopsis macrophylla Hook. & Arn. var. argentata (Greene) Jeps.; Thermopsis argentata Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017