Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHeterotheca shevockii
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)heterotheca; false goldenaster; false golden-aster; falsegoldenaster
Species common name(s)Shevock's golden-aster; Shevock's goldenaster; Shevock's hairy golden-aster; Shevock's hairy goldenaster; Shevock golden-aster; Shevock goldenaster; Shevock hairy golden-aster; Shevock hairy goldenaster; Kern Canyon false-goldenaster; Kern Canyon false goldenaster
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatelegraph weed is more commonly applied to Heterotheca grandiflora than the entire genus; goldenaster, golden-aster, golden aster are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; camphor-weed, camphor weed, camphorweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesShevock is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Shevocks is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHeterotheca villosa (Pursh) Shinners var. shevockii Semple
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017