Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCentromadia parryi subsp. rudis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)centromadia; false tarplant
Species common name(s)Parry's tarplant; Parry's false tarplant; Parry's tarweed; Parry's spikeweed; Parry tarplant; Parry false tarplant; Parry tarweed; Parry spikeweed; pappose tarplant; pappose tarweed; pappose spikeweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatarplant, tar-plant, tar plant, tarweed, tar-weed, tar weed, spikeweed, spike-weed, spike weed are applied to taxa in multiple families are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): papoose tarplant
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHemizonia parryi Greene subsp. rudis (Greene) D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017