Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCentromadia pungens subsp. pungens
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)centromadia; false tarplant
Species common name(s)prickly tarplant; spiny tarplant; spiny tarweed; spiney tarweed; pungent hemizonia; pungent tarplant; pungent false tarplant
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsmaritime spikeweed [subsp. maritima]; northern spikeweed [subsp. septentrionalis]; western spikeweed [subsp. septentrionalis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon tarplant, common tar-plant, common tar plant, common tarweed, common tar-weed, common tar weed are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; tarplant, tar-plant, tar plant, tarweed, tar-weed, tar weed, common spikeweed, common spike-weed, common spike weed, spikeweed, spike-weed, spike weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHemizonia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray subsp. pungens, subsp. maritima (Greene) D.D. Keck; Centromadia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene subsp. maritima (Greene) B.G. Baldwin; Centromadia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene subsp. septentrionalis (D.D. Keck) B.G. Baldwin
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017