Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMirabilis laevis var. villosa
groupEudicots
FamilyNyctaginaceae
Family common name(s)four-o'clock; four o'clock; four-o-clock; four o'clocks; 4-o'clock; 4 o'clock
Genus common name(s)mirabilis; four-o'clock; four o'clock; four-o'-clock; four-o-clock; four o clock; four-oclock; four oclock; fouroclock; 4-o'clock; 4 o'clock; four o'clocks; maravilla
Species common name(s)desert wishbone-bush; desert wishbone bush; desert wishbonebush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawishbone bush, wishbone-bush, wishbonebush, desert four-o'clock, desert four o'clock, desert four o-clock, desert four-o-clock, desert 4 o'clock, wild four-o'clock, wild four o'clock, wild four-o-clock, American four o'clock are applied to multiple Mirabilis taxa
 
NotesBigelow is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Bigelows, Bigelov's, Bigelo are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMirabilis bigelovii A. Gray var. bigelovii, var. aspera (Greene) Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017