Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDeinandra increscens subsp. increscens
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)deinandra
Species common name(s)grassland tarplant; grassland tar-plant; grassland tar plant; grassland tarweed; grassland moonshine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacoastal tarweed, coastal tar-weed, coastal tar weed, coast tarplant, coast tarweed, tarplant, tar-plant, tar plant, tarweed, tar-weed, tar weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHemizonia increscens (H.M. Hall ex D.D. Keck) Tanowitz subsp. increscens
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017