Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonJuncus effusus subsp. pacificus
groupMonocots
FamilyJuncaceae
Family common name(s)rush; rushes
Genus common name(s)juncus; rush
Species common name(s)common soft rush; common soft rush-grass; common soft rush grass; soft rush-grass; soft rush grass; lamp rush; candle rush; candle-rush; green bull rush; green bunch-rush; green bunch rush; Japanese mat rush; Japanese mat-rush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasoft rush, hard rush, tufted rush, path rush, pasture rush, gray rush, grey rush, green rush, pin rush, pin-rush, salt rush, mat rush, rhizomatous rush are applied to multiple Juncus taxa; common rush, common bog rush, common bog-rush, bog-rush, bog rush, bogrush, water rush, round rush, sourgrass, sour-grass, sour grass, wire grass, wire-grass, wiregrass, pond grass, candle-rush, candle rush, rush grass, rush-grass, rushgrass, common rush grass, common rush-grass, common rushgrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesPacific is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. pacificus Fernald & Wiegand
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017