Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)aliciella; Alice-flower; Alice flower
Species common name(s)broad-leaved aliciella; broad-leaved gilia; broad leaved gilia; broad-leafed gilia; broad leafed gilia; broad-leaf aliciella; broad-leaf gilia; broad leaf gilia; broadleaf gilia; broad-leaf gily-flower; broad leaf gily flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaspiny gilia is applied to multiple Polemoniaceae taxa; gilliflower, gilli-flower, gillyflower, gilly-flower, gilly flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAlice is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGilia latifolia S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017