Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLasthenia gracilis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)lasthenia; goldfields; gold-fields; gold fields; goldfield; goldenfields; golden fields
Species common name(s)needle goldfields; slender goldfields; slender gold-fields; slender gold fields; slender baeria; slender burrielia; sunshine baeria; sunshine fly-flower; golden baeria
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssi me quieres [Lasthenia chrysostoma]; no me quieres [Lasthenia chrysostoma]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon goldfields, common gold-fields, common gold fields, valley goldfields are applied to multiple Lasthenia taxa; fly flower, fly-flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLasthenia californica DC. ex Lindl., in part
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017