Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHemizonia congesta subsp. tracyi
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)hemizonia
Species common name(s)hayfield hemizonia; hayfield tarplant; hayfield tarweed; hayfield tar-weed; hayfield tar weed; hay-field tarweed; hay field tarweed; field tarplant; field tarweed; congested tarplant; congested tarweed; crowded tarplant; crowded tarweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite hayfield tarplant is applied to multiple subspp.; spring tarweed, common tarplant, common tar-plant, common tar plant, common tarweed, common tar-weed, common tar weed are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; tarplant, tar-plant, tar plant, tarweed, tar-weed, tar weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesTracy is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Tracys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHemizonia tracyi (Babc. & H.M. Hall) D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017