Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDeinandra conjugens
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)deinandra
Species common name(s)Otay tarplant; Otay tar-plant; Otay tar plant; Otay tarweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatarplant, tar-plant, tar plant, tarweed, tar-weed, tar weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHemizonia conjugens D.D. Keck
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017