Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPackera greenei
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)packera
Species common name(s)flame ragwort; flame butterweed; flame groundsel; Greene's ragwort; Greene ragwort; serpentine ragwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabutterweed, butter-weed, butter weed, ragwort, rag-wort, groundsel, groundsell are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw-weed, squaw weed, squawweed
NotesGreene is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Greenes, Green, Greens, Green's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSenecio greenei A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017