Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonNicotiana obtusifolia
groupEudicots
FamilySolanaceae
Family common name(s)nightshade; night-shade; night shade; nightshades; potato
Genus common name(s)tobacco; tobacco plant; flowering tobacco; flowering-tobacco
Species common name(s)desert coyote-tobacco; desert coyote tobacco; desert coyotetobacco; desert wild tobacco
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert tobacco, coyote-tobacco, coyote tobacco, coyotetobacco, tabaco del coyote are applied to multiple Nicotiana taxa; wild tobacco is applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian tobacco, Indian-tobacco
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcNicotiana trigonophylla Dunal
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017