Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDitaxis claryana
groupEudicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family common name(s)euphorb; spurge; spurges
Genus common name(s)ditaxis
Species common name(s)desert ditaxis; desert silverbush; Clary's ditaxis; Clary's glandular ditaxis; Clary ditaxis; Clary glandular ditaxis
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaglandular ditaxis, glandular silverbush are applied to multiple Ditaxis taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDitaxis adenophora (A. Gray) Pax & K. Hoffm., misapplied; Ditaxis clariana (Jeps.) Webster; Argythamnia clariana Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017