Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCarpobrotus chilensis
groupEudicots
FamilyAizoaceae
Family common name(s)fig-marigold; fig marigold; capetweed; ice-plant; ice plant; iceplant
Genus common name(s)carpobrotus
Species common name(s)sea-fig iceplant; sea fig ice plant; sea-fig ice-plant; sea fig ice plant; seafig iceplant; Chilean pigface
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaangled pigface, introduced pigface are applied to multiple Carpobrotus taxa; iceplant, ice-plant, ice plant, pigface, pig-face, pig face are applied to multiple Aizoaceae taxa; sea-fig, sea fig, seafig, beach applied are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMesembryanthemum chilense Molina
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017