Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPentagramma pallida
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)gold-back fern; goldback fern; goldfern; gold fern; gold-fern; silver-back fern; silverback fern
Species common name(s)pale silver-back fern; pale silver back fern; pale silverback fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasilverback fern, silver-back fern, silver back fern, whiteback fern, white-back fern, white back fern are applied to multiple Pteridaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.A. Grant & V.E. Grant; Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. pallida Weath.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017