Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPrunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)prunus; apricot; cherry tree
Species common name(s)islay; islay cherry; yslay; holly-leaved cherry; holly leaved cherry; hollyleaved cherry; holly-leafed cherry; holly leafed cherry; hollyleafed cherry; holly-leaf cherry; holly leaf cherry; hollyleaf cherry; oak-leaved cherry; oak-leaf cherry; California evergreen cherry; mountain evergreen cherry; California wild cherry; Spanish wild cherry; California cherry laurel; California cherry-laurel
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaevergreen cherry, wild cherry, cherry laurel, cherry-laurel are applied to multiple Prunus taxa; plum, cherry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCatalina Island is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPrunus lyonii (Eastw.) Sarg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017