Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonClaytonia exigua subsp. glauca
groupEudicots
FamilyMontiaceae
Family common name(s)montia
Genus common name(s)claytonia; spring-beauty; spring beauty; springbeauty; good-morning-spring; good-morning spring; good morning spring; goodmorningspring
Species common name(s)pale claytonia; pale montia; pale spring-beauty; pale spring beauty; pale springbeauty; serpentine spring-beauty; serpentine spring beauty; serpentine springbeauty; slender claytonia; small glaucous claytonia; linear-leaved claytonia; small linear-leaved claytonia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon claytonia, common montia, little spring-beauty, little spring beauty, little springbeauty are applied to multiple Claytonia taxa; miner's-lettuce, miner's lettuce, miners' lettuce, miners lettuce, minerslettuce, minor's lettuce are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw lettuce, squaw-lettuce, squawlettuce, squaw-cabbage, squaw cabbage; not recommended: Indian-lettuce, Indian lettuce, Indianlettuce
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPortulacaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017