Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus aurantiacus var. grandiflorus
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)orange bush-monkeyflower; orange bush monkeyflower; orange bush-monkey-flower; orange bush monkey-flower; orange bush monkey flower; orange monkeyflower; salmon bush monkey-flower; salmon bush monkey-flower; salmon bush monkeyflower; sticky mimulus; sticky diplacus; sticky bush-monkeyflower; sticky bush monkeyflower; sticky bush monkey-flower; sticky bush monkey flower; sticky monkey bush; coast bush monkeyflower; northern bush-monkeyflower; northern bush monkeyflower
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketstwo-lipped bush monkeyflower; cutpetal bush monkeyflower [Mimulus bifidus]; notch-petaled monkey flower [Mimulus bifidus]; azalea-flowered monkeyflower [Mimulus bifidus]; azalea-flowered monkey flower [Mimulus bifidus]; azalea-flowered diplacus [Mimulus bifidus]; Plumas monkey flower [Mimulus bifidus]; Santa Lucia Mountain bush-monkeyflower [Diplacus fasciculatus]; Santa Lucia sticky monkey flower [Diplacus fasciculatus]; Santa Lucia Mountain bush monkeyflower [Diplacus fasciculatus]; chaparral bush-monkeyflower [Diplacus linearis]; chaparral bush monkeyflower [Diplacus linearis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabush-monkeyflower, bush monkeyflower, bush-monkey-flower, bush monkey-flower, bush monkey flower, sticky monkeyflower, sticky monkey-flower, sticky monkey flower, slender monkeyflower, slender monkey-flower, slender monkey flower, coast monkeyflower, coast monkey-flower, coast monkey flower, coastal monkeyflower, coastal monkey-flower, coastal monkey flower, Sierra monkey-flower, Sierra monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Diplacus grandiflorus Groenl.; Diplacus fasciculatus (Pennell) McMinn; Diplacus grandiflorus Greene; Mimulus bifidus Pennell; Mimulus linearis Benth.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017