Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus nanus var. jepsonii
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)dwarf purple monkeyflower; dwarf purple monkey-flower; dwarf purple monkey flower; dwarf monkeyflower; dwarf monkey-flower; dwarf monkey flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapurple monkeyflower, purple monkey-flower, purple monkey flower, annual monkeyflower, annual monkey-flower, annual monkey flower, pygmy monkeyflower, pygmy monkey-flower, pygmy monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesJepson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Jepsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus jepsonii A.L. Grant; Diplacus jepsonii (A.L. Grant) G.L. Nesom; Mimulus microcarpus Pennell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017