Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMonardella sheltonii
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)monardella; coyote-mint; coyote mint; coyotemint; deermint; deer-mint; deer mint; western-pennyroyal; western pennyroyal; California-pennyroyal; California pennyroyal
Species common name(s)Shelton's monardella; Shelton's coyote-mint; Shelton's coyote mint; Shelton's mountain mint; Shelton's mint; Shelton's mountainbalm; Shelton monardella; Shelton coyote-mint; Shelton coyote mint; Shelton mountain mint; Shelton mint; Shelton mountainbalm
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapennyroyal, penny-royal, penny royal are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; mountainbalm, mountain balm, mountain-balm, balm are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesShelton is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Sheltons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMonardella villosa Benth. var. sheltonii (Torr.) Jeps.; Monardella villosa Benth. subsp. sheltonii (Torr.) Epling
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017