Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLathyrus lanszwertii var. tracyi
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)lathyrus; sweet-pea; sweet pea; sweetpea; vetchling
Species common name(s)Lanszwert's pea; Lanszwert's peavine; Lanszwert's wild pea; Lanszwert's sweet-pea; Lanszwert's sweet pea; Lanszwert's sweetpea; Lanszwert pea; Lanszwert peavine; Lanszwert wild pea; Lanszwert sweetpea; Nevada sweetpea; Nevada vetchling; thick-leaved pea; thick-leaved peavine; thick-leaf peavine; thickleaf peavine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaNevada pea, Nevada peavine, Nevada sweet-pea, Nevada sweet pea, Nevada sweetpea are applied to multiple Lathyrus taxa; pea, wild-pea, wild pea, wild sweetpea, wild sweet-pea, wild sweet pea, everlasting pea, everlasting-pea, everlasting peavine, bitter vetch, peavine, pea-vine, pea vine are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesTracy, Lanszwert are proper names, so upper case preferable; Tracys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLathyrus tracyi Bradshaw
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017