Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLathyrus jepsonii var. californicus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)lathyrus; sweet-pea; sweet pea; sweetpea; vetchling
Species common name(s)Jepson's pea; Jepson's peavine; Jepson's sweet-pea; Jepson's sweet pea; Jepson pea; Jepson peavine; Jepson sweet-pea; Jepson sweet pea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatule pea, tule-pea are applied to multiple Lathyrus taxa; pea, wild-pea, wild pea, wild sweetpea, wild sweet-pea, wild sweet pea, everlasting pea, everlasting-pea, everlasting peavine, bitter vetch, peavine, pea-vine, pea vine are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesWatson, Jepson are proper names, so upper case preferable; Watsons, Jepsons are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLathyrus watsonii T.G. White
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017