Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLupinus albicaulis
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)lupine; lupin; sun-dial plant; sun dial plant; sundial plant; sun-dial; sun dial; sundial; old-maid's-sunbonnets
Species common name(s)white-stemmed lupine; white-stem lupine; whitestem lupine; sickle-keeled lupine; sickle-keeled lupin; sickle keeled lupine; sickle keeled lupin; sickle-keel lupine; sicklekeel lupine; sickle keel lupine; sickle-seeded lupine; pine lupine; pine lupin
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsShasta lupine [var. shastensis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSierra lupine is applied to multiple Lupinus taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces, blue bean are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. shastensis (A. Heller) C.P. Sm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017